QUESTION

What if the car accident I'm being sued for wasn't my fault?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
I received papers today saying that I am being sued for a car accident that happened back in September of 2018. The officer that reported the incident, did so incorrectly stating that I caused a 5 car pile-up. I know this because the SAME person suing me sent me documents a few weeks after the accident expressing that she knew this was reported incorrectly and needed me to sign an affidavit. I still have this paperwork and even the mapping of the accident where she shows it is incorrect. My first question is can she still sue me if I have all this information? Second, I am reading that the first thing I need to do is contact my insurance company and I am now with a different company so do I call who I had at the time of the incident or the one I currently have? Any other tips anyone can give me would be greatly appreciated, I have never dealt with any court cases or anything and am terrified because I do not have the money to pay for a lawyer. Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
The answer to your first question is that you have already been sued, so you should figure out how to answer the lawsuit if you do not plan to get an attorney. The answer to your second question is that you should contact the insurance company you had at the time fo the accident. Ask the insurance company if they will provide an attorney in the lawsuit.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2020 at 1:24 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters