QUESTION

What if the other party that is at fault insurance is giving u the run around for accident claim ?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
This is a frequent problem of individuals who are in auto accidents, whether the adverse driver is giving you the run around, or their insurance company is. You don't state whether you were injured or not. If you were injured, you are well advised to consider hiring a personal injury lawyer to help you with your case. If you were not injured and this is simply a property damage case only, you will want to secure a copy of the police accident report to assess liability, and than to deal directly with the adverse driver's insurance company in getting your car fixed. A quicker solution may also be to make a claim for the damage against your own insurance company, pay your deductible and they probably will get your car repaired and back to you in a more expedtious way than the adverse insurance company. You can proceed either way.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2017 at 9:40 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters