QUESTION

what if you are driving someones car you get into an accident and you dont have a license?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The insurance on the car will be available to pay the damage claims.  As for the charges or violation - if any - you as the driver will still be repsonsible for that, and in addition will most likely get a citation for driving without a license.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 3:42 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters