QUESTION

What if you’re receiving letters from an attorney about a case for car damage you’re aware of but you don't know the individual listed in the letter?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Turn it over to your auto insurance.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
It does not matter whether you know the parties. If you are a witness to the accident and have some information to what you saw, that is why you are being contacted.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It really depends on what the letter says. For example, if the letter asks you to contact the attorney to discuss the matter, then perhaps you should do this. Even if you know nothing about the accident, at least the attorney would then know that you do not have relevant information. I the letter includes a subpoena to testifying court or a deposition, then you should appear at the court or deposition at the appropriate time or place.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 10:51 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
you probably would be well off asking a lawyer to respond to take the pressure off you
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Charleston, SC at Davis Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you had auto insurance when the accident occurred, you need to take the letter to your insurance agent at once. The fact that you do not recognize the name of the person the attorney is claiming to represent does not mean that that person does not have a claim. More importantly, failure to advise your insurance company of the claim may cause you to lose coverage for the claim and the insurance company may not have to represent you if a lawsuit is filed. If you had no insurance, see an attorney at once to see if you can work out something before your license is suspended.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 10:50 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Turn it over to your carrier, if your at fault for the accident.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters