QUESTION

What is a closed period case for workman’s comp?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was injured 2010 and have been going back and forth to court since 2011 and now I finally received a letter saying that my case is a closed period case.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
A closed period means that you qualified for comp benefits for a certain period of time. At a certain point, you no longer were qualified.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2012 at 10:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact a plaintiff's worker's compensation lawyer for specific legal advice.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not enough information here. If you opened your case timely and have continuously been under a doctor's care, how can it be closed? Need more information please. See a good comp lawyer in your town.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
1 Award
You have 2 years from the date of accident before the statute of limitations runs. However, it be extended one year every time you see the workers comp doctor or receive any benefits.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
A "closed period case" is not one I'm familiar with. You need to either clarify your question by providing the letter (the exact content of the letter) or sit down with an attorney.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
This means that worker's compensation benefits are available for a definite period of time.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call a work comp lawyer in your state.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Steven D. Dunnings
Did you return to work?
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Dennis K. Thomas
Update Your Profile
Your case can NOT be closed unless you signed a "compromise and release" which settles ALL issues. A compromise and release is final in 20 days after the Judge approves it. Or your case can be closed if you went to trial and the Judge ruled against you by issuing a "take nothing" in a Court order. Otherwise, your case is open for 5 years from the date of injury IF it was an accepted injury. If you settled your case by stipulation your case is still "open" for further disability for 5 years from the date of the injury.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters