QUESTION

What is a fair settlement for slip and fall injury?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
On Oct. 15, 2011, I fell from a vehicle used for transporting individuals with disabilities. The driver failed to give me my walker, and I fell fracturing my pelvis in three places, and displacing both hips, which required total hip replacement. My medical bills are over $50,000. I'm on disability, so there is no loss of income. I will be going to mediation on January 30, 2014, and I was just wondering what a fair settlement would be for injuries of this nature?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are going to Mediation it would appear as if you have counsel. You should ask your lawyer what is fair given your facts and your jurisdiction.
Answered on Jan 07th, 2014 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
That you fell means nothing. You have to establish why you fell, you have to show why someone was negligent. Is the driver supposed to take care of the walkers and wheel chairs for everyone? How can anyone do that talk to a good PI lawyer and let him in on all facts.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 12:16 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The value is based on what damages you can prove, discounted by your own fault.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2014 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assessment of damages in a personal injury case requires detailed analysis of liability, the injuries, and the effect of those injuries upon the individual. This analysis includes application of legal principles, evidentiary factors, medical documentation, out of pocket expenses, calculation of future losses and experience in your jurisdiction as to likely range of prospective jury awards. A "cookie-cutter" approach, a standard answer or a formula would be a disservice to someone such as yourself, who needs the help of an experienced personal injury lawyer. To answer the question properly, one would need extensive examination of all the evidence, particularly the medical records. Many people use this site to ask what their case is worth. Our answers are always: Get in touch with a personal injury lawyer in your area. That is the best way to get the best result in your case
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Case values vary widely from case to case and place to place. I've got to presume you have a lawyer already. Experienced personal injury lawyers are familiar with such values. Get with your lawyer ahead of time and go over his evaluation of the case. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You really need to talk with your attorney about this. He or she should know best.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters