QUESTION

What is a fair settlement if I bit into a sandwich that had a bolt in it and it broke my partial and lower tooth?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Adjusters are not negotiating a fair settlement.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Something more than the cost to fix the partial and the tooth. Maybe three or four times the amount of the damages to the teeth.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 11:27 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
If you want more money than what the insurance company is offering, you will need a lawyer to help you.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Case values vary significantly from case to case and place to place. Experienced personal injury lawyers are familiar with such values. Consider consulting one.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Sue the store.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2014 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
The job of the adjuster is not to get you a fair settlement. You must make a counteroffer or file a lawsuit to get what you deserve. The value of the case depends on many factors, such as the amount of the medical bills, the amount of pain, any lingering pain or disabilities, etc.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Get the tooth fixed and sue the establishment in small claims court for the costs of repair of the tooth and any attendant losses.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You ask what a fair settlement is, then you state that the adjusters are not negotiating a fair settlement. If you don't know what a fair settlement is, then you have no basis to say that the adjusters are not being fair. You might very well be right, maybe they are not being fair. That's why you need a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You're entitled to recover your damages, which would be repair of the partial and lower tooth and perhaps some reasonable amount for pain and suffering. Given facts which you have presented it is impossible to come up with a dollar figure here. If you do not have an attorney I would suggest very strongly that you engage one.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Teeth don't bring big dollars, but it depends on how much dental work, how much dental bills what the dentist says about it all. Why don't you get a good PI lawyer and let him review all the facts.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:23 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A fair resolution would be the cost of replacing your partial and whatever your dentist charges you for repairing the damage done to your lower tooth. In Florida, we have a statute regarding foreign bodies in food, so if you kept the bolt, then I would think you are in good shape. If you didn't keep the bolt, then whatever you can get would be a good resolution.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:22 PM

Report Abuse
Adjusters rarely do negotiate a fair settlement. You need a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:02 PM

Report Abuse
In SC, there are several factors that should be considered in this situation, one of the main ones is the amount of the medical / dental bills for procedures that were incurred as a result of this incident. You should consult with a local attorney as soon as possible regarding this matter.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters