QUESTION

What is a fair settlement in an accident in which I was a passenger of a vehicle hit by another?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have minimum damage to knees but will cause problems later.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Whatever you can prove to a jury.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Almost every day we get a request for evaluation of a claim. We cannot respond to such a request, as there are simply too many elements to be considered. These include percentage of fault, age and health and background of the claimant, the nature of the injury, the treatment, the diagnosis, the prognosis, the cost of the treatment, and the outcome. Also to be taken into account in some cases are the amount and type of insurance coverage and the name of the company. Most attorneys offer a free conference. We suggest that you talk to a few lawyers. Also, you should know that an independent study showed that claimants did better, even after fees, with a lawyer than without.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2014 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse
Libel & Slander Attorney serving New York, NY at Veridian Legal P.C.
Update Your Profile
Settlements depend on a variety of factors and are different in each case. Attorneys look at similar injuries, where the accident occurred, what the policy limits are, and how much a client treated. I would suggest googling recent jury verdict searches.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Damages are based on real injuries, real bills and not on what you might think might happen later. See a good lawyer to review your claim.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:52 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Case values vary significantly from case to case and place to place. Experienced injury lawyers are familiar with such values. Consider consulting one. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:32 PM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
Your info is pretty vague and the variables are several, so I don?t think anyone can answer your question, even with a value range, without more info. Like, how big a crash? Direct blow to your knees? Your age? How much eval and treatment expense to date? Are you saying aggravation of pre - existing degenerative conditions? What future treatment, if any, if LIKELY?
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
There is not enough data to answer this question. You can claim damages based on your injury, medical expenses and pain and suffering. The future care cost must be certain based on the likelihood of the effects of injury based on certain medical opinion. If you do have a lawyer you must have a dialogue with the lawyer on this. If you do not have one, feel free to call and we can give you our thoughts on it. Good Luck.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You should find a lawyer in your area who specializes in representing people injured by the negligence of others to help you negotiate a settlement of your claim. The potential long-lasting effects of the injuries would warrant your making sure things are done correctly in negotiating a settlement.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Knoxville, TN at Baker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is not enough information to make any recommendation. A fair amount is the amount a jury would award based upon medical expenses plus pain, suffering, loss of income, loss of earning capacity if any, loss of quality of life if any, and whether the injury is permanent or temporary and what your doctors would testify to regarding theses issues. You should seek the counsel of a qualified injury attorney before signing away any rights.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A question like this is best answered by your attorney if you have retained one. If you have not, it is best answered by sitting down with a personal injury attorney that regularly handles car crash cases. In short your question can not be answered without a review of the facts of the crash, the facts of your injury/treatment, etc.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2014 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters