QUESTION

what is a resonable amount to expect from my bodily injury claim for my passenger that was injured

Asked on Dec 27th, 2016 on Motorcycle Accidents - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
my wife was a passenger when we went down in a corner, she injured her knee and was off work from one job for a month and will be off for a total of 3-4 months from her part time job. in all she will miss out on 5000-6000 in pay. I want to know what she should expect to be offered for pain and suffering.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
It is impossible to answer your question without knowing more facts. Did she require emergency room treatment? Is she currently treating for her knee injury? Will she require knee surgery? Is she in physical therapy? Will she make a complete recovery or have permanent injury to her knee? Did she sustain any other injuries? What are the size of her medical bills to date? Liability obviously doesn't appeaer to be a factor given the fact that she was a passenger. You also seem to have a general idea about what her economic wage loss will entail. All of these factors go into deciding the value of her case. You are well advised to have your wife hire a personal injury attorney of her choice to assist her on her claim. She will receive a much better result with an attorney than attempting to settle the case on your own. The statute of limitations for personal injury in Wisconsin is three years. Under 893.54, failure to file a lawsuit within three years from the date of the accident, will forever bar her claim.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2016 at 8:58 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters