QUESTION

What is a typical settlement amount for a pedestrian being hit by an automobile resulting in injury to the pedestrian (details below)?

Asked on May 14th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
Recently I was riding my bicycle on a bike path and entered an intersection. I looked at the traffic light before entering into the marked crosswalk. The traffic light was Red to cross traffic, so it should have been safe to cross the street. I looked to the left for traffic approaching the Red light. I saw a single car in the distance, perhaps 150 feet away. I continued through the crosswalk and looked again to right for any potential turning cars; there were none. At the moment I turned my head to look straight ahead, the same car approaching from left hit me. At the time I thought that it didn't even slow down until just about the time it made contact! I was thrown to ground and landed on my right shoulder. It hurt a little but I was able to walk away. My bike was damaged and, as it turns out, my shoulder had a 4 cm tear to the supraspinatus tendon. I contacted the driver's insurance co. and received an accident report from police on the scene.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
There is no typical settlement amount.  Just like every person in this world is unique, every personal injury claim is unique.  If you have not already done so, I suggest that you hire a Personal Injury attorney to represent you in the collision.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters