QUESTION

What is an average settlement for a personal injury claim in an automobile accident?

Asked on Nov 24th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
My wife was rear ended in an accident, car was totaled and she sustained neck and back injuries. Up to this point all the medical bills are being paid and she is back to work after 48 days off. She is almost released from the physical therapist and personal physician. Our car was paid off and we are just waiting for a settlement for lost wages. My wife's hourly wage is $27.02. What should we expect?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Auto, Motorcycle, and Truck Accidents Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN
3 Awards
Too many unknown facts to really give you an answer--more information is needed--be mindful though that although the medical bills are or have been paid, reimbursement to your health insurance carrier or auto med. pay carrier will need to happen--once you settle to case you cannot re-open it for additional medical costs--did your wife have an MRI?? The statute of limitations is 2 years in Indiana--please be aware of this--also if a governmental agency is involved a tort claims notice must be sent out--good luck.
Answered on Nov 25th, 2014 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters