QUESTION

What is an open ended case? How does it work? I fell off a moving bus in Newport, RI.

Asked on Sep 29th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The trolley bus that I was on moved forward and I lost my footing and grip on the metal bar. I fell backward through the closed glass doors and into the street. Then, the bus ran over my feet. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You really need to contact a Rhode Island lawyer who does personal injury work. I think the question in the case will be whether accepted standards of care required the back doors to hold when you fell against them. Whichever Rhode Island lawyer you hire, if you need an expert on bus operations, the go to guy is Ned Einstein, with Transportation Altneratives. If you google him you should find him.  Good luck.  Click here and here for more information about me. Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters