QUESTION

What is best way to walk away from ongoing case against at fault driver with $25k insurance when victim now is brain injured permanently w/o $

Asked on Jan 26th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
Victim suffers on medical financial levels. Now - no car-unable to drive-cannot work-doctors reports accident caused forever injuries ....hope is untested surgery etc so victim is without funds to go to more doctor / legal appointments etc, local free health clinic will not treat as long as there is case in court Diminished returns to continue Attorney feels other side wants to go to court and will not settle Doctor reports as good as it gets Stress is severe. Blurred vision. Huge painful headaches. Docs will not agree to treat signing that the will not sue beyond any settlement Doctors all say get settlement then decide which treatment surgeries is affordable but attorney wants more unaffordable medical treatment What are options to stop case. So at least STRESS is reduced and local health clinic can treat. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
It is best to discuss this with the attorney who is already handling this matter but a claimant can generally walk away from a claim/case at anytime.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2015 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters