QUESTION

What is considered an adult and a minor in an assault or battery case?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I need a way to beat the **** out of my little sister that I cannot get charged with a misdemeanor and of course not felony but I don't want to kill her just knock some sense into her. If it helps, she already threatened me and keeps egging me on. So I figured I might as well except her challenge. By the way, I’m 21 and she is 15. She has been acting out a lot lately.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Don't resort to violence. There are other ways to teach her.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:44 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You are considered an adult and your sister is considered a minor. Either way, mouthing off and egging you on is no justification for an assault and battery. Hands off unless you're ready to go to jail. Be satisfied with mouthing off back at her.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse
Construction Litigation Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Office of Christian F. Paul
Update Your Profile
I don't think any reputable attorney will give you advice to help you beat up your sister. First, you should not hit your sister or anyone else. If you have the urge to hit your sister, then I advise you to go find a psychiatrist or psychologist today and get the help you need. Whatever you do, don't hit her. You could be arrested and/or sued by your sister, and all kinds of negative things could occur to you in the future. Don't do it. Second, hitting your sister isn't going to knock sense into her, and it makes no difference that she has been threatening you or acting out. Maybe she needs counseling, too. Why don't you tell your parents and ask them to get her and you some help. I hope this helps you. Use your head, and good luck.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 7:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Put a cap on your rage. Assault on an underage female by a male may mean jail time for you. don't plan criminal behavior in advance and try to beat the system. It wont work very well for you.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Regardless of her age or your age, beating her up is an assault and battery. Depending on how badly you hurt her, it may be a misdemeanor or a felony. We recently had a case in Boise where 3 men and a woman beat up another man. They are all charged with felony battery. DON'T DO IT. If she is so bad, stay away from her and let your parents handle her.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You cannot be serious. You are going on to a website with a panel of lawyers to seek advice as to how to break the law. I only hope we can help to deter you. First of all, she's family. Families have difficulties, but you are not enemies. Get counseling. Sit down and talk out your problems, tell her that she is egging you on and this is destructive to you as a family. Remember that you are going to be siblings for the rest of your lives. If she needs to get some sense into her, then help her, don't hurt her. Hurting her only hurts the both of you. Look in the mirror and ask the guy in there why he wants you to be harmful to persons with whom you should have a loving, constructive, family relationship with. Is it that you feel powerless and you want to use physical force to attain a feeling of power? Why do you think society makes this kind of conduct illegal? If you have any sort of religious affiliation or feeling of spirituality or higher consciousness, then tap into that part of your inner being. Pray with her. Sing with her. Make a dinner for the two of you and tell her why her behavior or attitude hurts you and makes you feel that you want to be violent. Next time she drives you to the brink, take a long, long walk.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you're 21, you're an adult. DON'T DO IT. I think that you DEFINITELY need some counseling and probably wouldn't hurt to suggest to your mom and/or dad that your little sister get some counseling, too.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 8:54 AM

Report Abuse
Are you sure you are not 15 too. Assault [threatening to hit someone] or battery [hitting someone] are crimes. If you hit your sister you will end up, at some point, in jail.? There is no way to make such acts non-crimes, except if they are in the course of actual self-defense, and she will deny that.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 3:55 AM

Report Abuse
If you get physically violent your minor sister, you will almost definitely be charged with assault (either a gross misdemeanor or felony depending on her injuries). You need to find some other way to straighten out your issues with her.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 10:56 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
This is a criminal question, not a personal injury matter. However, it may turn into one if she sues you for battery. She's under 18 and clearly a minor and you are clearly considered an adult, although your thoughts of beating her up makes you wonder. There really is no justification for beating a woman, particularly a minor, even if she is your sister. Don't do it.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She is winning and controlling the adult. Totally ignore her, walk away, do not respond except to state you will not respond until she is acting as an adult. It will drive her nuts (as it is your response she is seeking) and do you both good. Otherwise react, beat her up and ruin YOUR life.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Do not touch her. You will go to jail.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters