QUESTION

What is going to happen if he claims I was at fault?

Asked on May 15th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was recently involved in my first car accident. I was on a business trip. I am from another state. An older man ran a red light and I hit his driver side door. There were no witnesses that stayed to talk with police. The older man was a little out of it but soon stood up. He was taken to the hospital as a precaution. I didn't receive a ticket from the police. My concern is I'm leaving for boot camp in 3 months. I don't want anything to come back to bite me.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You cannot be defaulted while serving in the military. The case would go on until your return. You should notify your insurance however of the accident and the facts.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a copy of the police report for your files. Notify your auto insurance of the accident, and if they ask, send them a copy of the police report. Keep the original in a safe place, just in case. If you suffered any injuries, go to a hospital ER or to your family doctor to make a record, just in case. Then go off to boot camp with a clear mind. Thank you for your anticipated service to our country.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 6:48 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the other fellow ran the red light, then it is unlikely you are at fault, and he would have to prove fault to have a viable case against you. Also, MI requires he have a "serious impairment of a body function" to qualify to make a claim against you (in addition to proving you were at fault). So under your fact scenario, it is unlikely a claim will be made. Nevertheless, if a claim is made, you, or your representative, should simply turn over the claim letter or suit papers to your vehicle insurer, as well as the insurer of the owner of the vehicle you were driving, and the insurer(s) would defend the action. So if you will be out of town, or the country, be sure you have someone taking in, reading and responding to your mail in case any claim/suit comes in (because if you don't answer, the other side can take a default against you). Also note that there are certain different rules that apply to cases if you are not around as you are in the service.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If he sues, turn it over to your insurer. If you receive a ticket in the mail. Hire an attorney to work it out for you.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters