QUESTION

What is going to happen if I don't appear in court for the final judgment next month?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a lawsuit. Actually, I don't know if I need to be there. I am planning to file bankruptcy because I have no money to pay. Thank you.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Which court? If it is a criminal case, you will go to jail. If it is a civil case, and if you are the plaintiff, your case will be dismissed, probably. If you are the defendant, a default judgment will probably be entered against you. Whether or not you can afford a lawyer, you should be there to protect yourself. Of course, it is always better to have someone protecting you, like a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2012 at 6:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
Are you the defendant? If you are not there, and have been ordered to be there, a Judge could order a bench warrant to bring you to Court. If not, a judgment will be probably be entered against you and efforts to enforce that judgment will probably ensue shortly thereafter. Once you file bankruptcy, you will have to give the person who sued you notice of you bankruptcy and they will have to go to the bankruptcy court like any other creditor and make a claim and try to collect from you there.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Ask your lawyer, and if you don't have one, call the judge's judicial assistant and ask her (or him) whether you need to be there.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 11:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your question does not covey all of the necessary information. If you do not appear at trial you will lose by default. Depending of the claim and reason for the judgment it may or may not be dischargeable in bankruptcy. Seek counsel.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 10:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not enough information. If you file bankruptcy everything in other courts is stayed (stopped).
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
A judgment will be issued against you. I cannot say for how much. If your debts are extinguished in bankruptcy, it will extinguish any judgment.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
If you are filing it does not matter if they enter a Judgment, as long as no finding of fraud or deceit will be included.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 9:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters