QUESTION

What is going to happen if I don't have insurance but the car that hit me does?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
What insurance comes into play depends on what party is at fault for the accident. If the collision is the other driver's fault, the fact that you don't have insurance may not affect your bodily injury liability claim. Phone a personal injury attorney specialist to sort out your individual situation. There may be important facts that you didn't mention in your question that may affect you. An attorney who works fulltime with personal injury cases would know what questions are important to ask you.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2016 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
If the other driver was at fault, you should still be compensated for your damages even though you didn't have insurance.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2016 at 3:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters