QUESTION

What is going to happen to me if I was involved in a car accident but no one was injured?

Asked on Feb 14th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I had a green light and approached the intersection to turn left. I thought I had enough space to turn but a cop car came, tried to swerve, and hit my passenger rear. The cop's car front passenger light was damaged. No one was injured and the cop was really nice and understanding. I have a license and insurance (which I barely got yesterday). What's going to happen next? How screwed am I?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
If you have insurance, then it should take care of anything from here on out. You should contact them and advise them of the accident.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Just report the accident to your insurance company.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
If you got the insurance before the accident, just let the insurance company worry about it. If not, you may be facing a fine and/or suspension of license.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 2:24 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the cop hit you in the rear you are not at fault (or is there something you haven't said )If you are at fault you should pay the damage. if you had insurance, tell your carrier. If you did not offer to pay the damage quick. No big deal and nothing to worry about.
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
You're not necessarily badly screwed. You will probably get a bill for the repair of the police car (and such bills are often a lot larger than a sane person would expect), and you can forward that to your insurance company if your car was covered at the time. That is, if everyone is honest.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse
If you had insurance, notify your insurance company immediately about the car accident. Go see a doctor to make sure you are ok. If you get sued, which does not seem likely, notify your insurance. Since you had insurance, you are not screwed.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Your liability insurance carrier will pay for the damage. You should be ok. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would see an attorney, this accident may have been the police's fault. You mention no ticket. Something is funny here.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You're going to be fine. No one injured, and if they are, you have insurance. I'm not sure why you are worried. You may have to pay a deductable for the property damage.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Covington, LA at Law Office of Ernest J. Bauer Jr.
Update Your Profile
It depends on who caused the accident. If it was you, your insurance can pay the damages. You can also offer to repair the damages without involving your insurance company. If you weren't responsible, then the police have to repair your car. I would contact a personal injury attorney.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters