QUESTION

What is my best option to settle my case since the victim wasn’t calling me yet?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Alabama
More details to this question:
Hi, so I got into an accident about 4 days ago, it wasn't big and no one was hurt. All that happened to my car was the license plate got bent. But the other driver’s car had more damages because I hit her on the side, but I was going about 10 mph. So she got out and looked at my car, wrote down my license plate number and got my number. She asked for my insurance information and I told her I couldn't find it because I was driving my mom’s car at the time. My friend was there with me so she wrote down my number and gave it her and she said you'll be hearing from me and I left. It’s been 4 days and I still haven’t gotten a call and I found out that my mom’s insurance actually expired 3 days before the accident. So now I’m confused on why I she hasn't contacted me yet. I can defiantly pay for her damages out of pocket if she just calls me and now I’m thinking that my friend wrote my number wrong and that is why she can’t contact me. I’m guessing she will give my plate number to her insurance but her insurance company won’t find any insurance on my car. Can she go to the cops now and say I did a hit and run because she thinks I gave her wrong information on purpose?? Could I get sued?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Contact the woman yourself and pay her damages. No one will raise hit and run but they may raise the subject of driving with no insurance. Do yourself a favor and pay the damage.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You have a problem. You caused the accident, and so you are responsible for the property damage, and any resultant injuries. So is your mom because you were using her car with permission, and she was negligent in allowing the insurance to lapse.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you have no injuries or damages, there's not much to settle, if anything. If the lady comes after you, turn the claim over to your insurance company and let them handle it. Be sure you have reported the accident to your insurance company, too.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters