QUESTION

What is my chance of settling pain in the hands due to hard labor?

Asked on Nov 10th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
About the same as flying. Workers compensation cases pay for the medical expenses to treat the job-related injury, and lost wages while you are getting treated.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse
Your question is so poorly worded and so few facts are provided that the best advice I can give you is to see a lawyer that practices in the area of workers' compensation.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 5:39 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not enough info here. If you are a worker and this problem was caused by your job you may get some help. See a good worker comp lawyer for his advice.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Is this a worker's comp claim? If so, you can file a claim due to injuries that you incurred gradually over a period of time. There won't be any settlement for pain itself, though. If you have a permanent injury, you may be able to get a "schedule award" which is based on a formula depending on the extent of your disability and your rate of pay, offset by payments you have already received. But: you should get some advice as to whether the schedule award is your best option. Depending on your situation, you may be better off getting disability payments and having your medical expenses taken care of.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 2:26 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
First, you need a complete medical evaluation of the cause of the pain in our hand. If it is work-related, then you need to consult with a plaintiff's lawyer who handles work-related injuries.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 12:55 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If a doctor says it caused by repetitive trauma from work, you have a fair chance at a workers compensation claim.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 12:53 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends on how long you have been complaining to doctors about it. In Montana, it might be called an occupational disease. You have one year from the time your medical records indicate you thought work was hurting your hands to file a claim. Other states may not be as liberal as Montana. Other states are more lenient.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Without more information, I'm sorry but I can't respond to your question. I would need to know far more information, i.e., is this a worker's compensation case, a slip & fall case, an auto accident case, etc.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters