QUESTION

What is my chances of winning a settelment on a motorcycle accident?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
On 3/3/2015 I was rear-ended on my motorcycle by a person in a car at 45 mph while stopping for a school bus. I was denied by 3 law firms due to the fact that the only insurance the other party had was to cover my motorcycle repairs. I had to stop medical therapy ( ins. not covered it ) Have over $5,000.00 in medical bills due. And still suffer from pain. The other party bragged about owning 2 motorcycles and having several vehicles.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You dont win a settlement. You win a judgment at trial. The problem is you will likely not have the money to properly try a personal injury case in court so the answer is likely no.
Answered on May 01st, 2015 at 6:21 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters