QUESTION

What is my injury compensation worth if my neck has a titanium fusion in between c-4 c-5?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was injured on the job, had surgery and was released to go back to work the end of July. I worked 32 hours a week and worked for a store when injured. What should I ask for?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
The determination in workers' compensation is based on the wage rate history and the part of the body injured. A proper recommendation cannot be made without a detailed review of the medical records. What is more important is that settling may be a mistake in your situation regardless how good an offer you get as it would close out rights that may not be addressed through the settlement and which possibly can be preserved. What is absolutely clear is that you would be making a significant mistake proceeding on a claim involving this type of injury, with its likely impact on your entire future, potentially locking out your rights, without an attorney involved.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2015 at 6:07 PM

Report Abuse
You need to speak with a worker's comp attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2015 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
You have a serious injury and a good case. To determine the value of your case, it would be necessary to review your medical records and salary history, and the facts of your accident. Thank you for your email.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2015 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters