QUESTION

What is my recourse when a company uses my name to promote their product without a signed release?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
Company has been using my name in a worldwide advertising campaign for one of their products which I have extensive experience in. In 2011, we asked them to cease and desist using my name, and they assured me they had. We now have evidence that they are still using my name in promotional material in national advertising. It is very well known in the industry that I probably have more experience with this product than anyone else, but they have never compensated me for the use of my name, nor have they ever gotten a release from me or permission to use my name. What, if any, recourse do I have?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You get a lawyer and sue for invasion of your privacy.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sounds like you may have a claim. See a good litigation lawyer and show him all your facts and your proofs. Careful about dates. You have a 3 year statute of limitation in NC. Why did you wait so long?
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse
You have the right to sue them for the improper use of your name under the circumstances outlined. You do have a duty to mitigate your damages however, so the offender has to be put on notice to cease and desist on an immediate basis, and you do need proof of their receipt of the notice to cease and desist.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 3:30 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You need to retain an attorney to assist you for misappropriation of your name.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 3:30 AM

Report Abuse
I would suggest that you contact an attorney that handles this kind of case.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 3:29 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It sounds like you're going to have to get a lawyer that does patent and copyright law and file suit.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 3:28 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to sue them for using your name, unfair trade practice etc. You need to find a local attorney because this is not the type of case that a person can handle on their own.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 3:28 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Ask the appropriate court to issue a restraining order.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 3:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters