QUESTION

What is my responsibility of my grocery cart damaging a parked car?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
my empty cart rolled down hill in parking lot and hit a car parked car creating a dent. I returned to the store and had the make,model and license number announced twice for the owner to come forward with no results. So I left a note on the windshield for owner to call me. She suggested she would file with her auto insurance, I could pay the deductible and all would be well. I received a certified letter today from her directing me to pay the repair shop directly as she had decided not to file with her auto insurance company because she didn't want it on her insurance record. what are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
I am not sure you can make her file a claim with her insurance company.  It would appear that your choice is to pay the repair shop directly or determine whether you personally have any type of insurance coverage that would apply to this type of claim (e.g. auto, umbrella, etc.).  Also, check with the grocery store to find out if it has any type of insurance coverage that would cover you for damaging a vehicle with their grocery cart.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters