QUESTION

What is my son and or are we responsible to pay after driving someone else’s car?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My son’s friend (18) drove their car to pick up my son (18) who was visiting with his brother. On their way home, my son drove because his friend was tired and sleeping in the back. On the bridge, my son rolled the car, totaling it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
The owner and anyone the owner allows to drive are liable. Put your carrier on notice.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2015 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters