QUESTION

What is my statute of limitation to file a claim for my bathtub accident?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I fell out of a bathtub in GA. I live in SC. The bathtub was slippery which made me fall out of it and hit my head on the side of the toilet. I called the hotel front desk and the young woman came up to the room and took my statement. She called the paramedics to make sure that I was okay and did not have a concussion. She did notice a knot on my head. I have pictures showing that there is something in the tub that looks likes beige stains. It is not a water stain. There was no mat in the tub. I have tried to find an attorney in GA to help me and all of them say that it is hard to sue for a bathtub fall. I just want to know what is my statute of limitation to file a claim. being that I live in SC and it happened in GA. It happened in Mar of 2013 and I am still trying to find a lawyer that will help with this case.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Question: What is my statute of limitation to file a claim for my bathtub accident? Because your accident occurred in Georgia, a Georgia Statute of Limitations would apply.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse
Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
Two years from the date of accident.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters