QUESTION

What is predicted outcome of being rear ended by a liar?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
3 days ago I was traveling through a traffic circle and a jaywalker caused multiple cars to slam on brakes. I stopped in time but watched the guy behind me while he wasn't looking forward, slam into my bumper. As we pulled up to get out of traffic, it looked like he was going to try and get away by getting on the interstate so I got on too. Once we pulled over about a mile away, his front end had a lot of damage but my Landrover only a few scratches. I asked if he had insurance or for his info with no response and ultimately we both left. Hindsight, I should have called the police as he since has. He is saying that I pulled out in front of him causing him to rear end me. Also he has said I tried to get away and he chased my down the interstate. I will get more info after I give a statement tomorrow. I have informed my insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
Obviously without a police report or witnesses you will have a difficult time convincing the other drivers insurance company whose version makes more sense. I would try to file a police report now. I assume you have the other drivers information so that you may obtain liability insurance information. Otherwise, since in North Carolina hit-and-run accidents (with contact) if you unable to identify the adverse vehicle you do not have a property damage claim under your uninsured motorist coverage.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters