QUESTION

What is standard level of care for patient in skilled nursing facility who has suffered spinal fracture as result of spinal stenosis?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2014 on Nursing Home Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Patient complained of increased pain and it was determined from bruise on back between shoulder blades that patient suffered spinal fracture which was confirmed in an x-ray. Designated representative under durable power of attorney was notified and told that the fracture was due to spinal stenosis and that the treating physician could not administer any additional pain medication and that a hospice would be called in because they could administer more pain medication. Patient has been left with fracture for over 4 days, not moved to a hospital, and not given additional pain medication. Patient is not hospice eligible due to failure to meet criteria. Is this negligence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its impossible to tell from the facts because spinal stenosis is not a cause for a vertebral fracture and there does not seem to be catastrophic damage. You need to get the medical records and have them reviewed ASAP to see why the fracture occured and what the actual issues and treatment were. Should you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 6:42 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters