QUESTION

what is statute of limitation for uninsured motorist claim in North Carolina. I could not identify vehicle but I filed police report and had ins.

Asked on Jun 19th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was hit in rear by veh that fled scene. I had damage to my vehicle and insurance. I treated for accident. I did not report to my insurance company and I paid for the damages myself, but I treated. Am I entitled to file a UM claim even though I could not id the vehicle. There was damage to my car and I did treat. What is statute of limitation on Uninsured motorist claim.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Social Security Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Lanier Law Group, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Dear Anonymous, The statute of limitations is 3 years from the date of the accident, which means if a lawsuit is not filed before 3 years after the date of the accident, your claim will be time barred forever. However, most insurance companies require you to have made a timely notice to them of the accident. If you did not do that, they might fight paying you based on lack of notice. You should contact a personal injury attorney right away for advice and potential representation. This response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor should it replace a full consultation with an attorney. Please be advised we cannot give full and complete legal advice without further information that is not capable of being conveyed in this format. If you would like to receive a free consultation regarding your possible legal matter, please feel free to call us at 855-234-7619.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters