QUESTION

what is the amount payed out if you broke your angle in the fall and have a steel plate and 5 screws from a fall on the property of your landlord

Asked on Jun 17th, 2012 on Slip and Fall - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
It is hard to tell you the value of the case without knowing more information. If you have a plate and screws I am assuming you have either a bimalleolar or trimalleolar fracture. I have settled these cases for non-economic loss claims from a range of $250,000 to $775,000 depending on the outcome following the surgery. These can be catastrophic injuries, but some people do recovery so that there are not drastic residuals. If you are out of pocket on medical bills or you suffered a wage loss, that would add to the number.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com
Answered on Jun 18th, 2012 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters