QUESTION

what is the applicable statute of limitation for a personal injury case?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
My husband was assaulted by a homeless person inside a local fast food place. The person hit my husband in the face,The result , 2 broken cheekbones and nerve damage in his cheek. He was out of work for over a month. The man was arrested. Here is my question? Is the restaurant liable ? does the manager have to provide a safe environment. Apparently the homeless person has been in the restaurant before and has bothered customers before. We have medical bills and like to pursue a lawsuit against the restaurant. Do we have a case. Please let me know ASAP. It happened September 13th and we have been trying to get legal advice ever since.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
if the fast food joint was on notice of the dangerous propensity of this man for his past behavior, and they didnt take corrective measures, they could be liable
Answered on Dec 13th, 2014 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
personal injury Attorney serving Jacksonville, FL at Phillips, Hunt & Walker
Update Your Profile
2 years.  Give us a call. We invite you to review our verdicts, our accolades and awards, and what clients have to say about us and give us a call for a free consultation where our lawyers will sit down with you personally.  John represents clients in Florida, Georgia and Alabama with passion and compassion and is a Board Certified Civil Trial Lawyer, which means the Florida Bar allows him to be called an expert.  Only a small percentage of lawyers are able to be called an expert in this area.  Give us a call at 904-444-4444 or email John at jmp@knowthelawyer.com.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2014 at 6:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters