QUESTION

what is the attorney fee for a lawsuit in Georgian

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
The standard rate is that an attorney will ask for 33 1/3% from any settlement, plus any actual costs. Some attorney's will ask for a small amount up front to cover costs, but most will start your case for zero down. Shop around and find an attorney that will take the time to talk to you about your concerns. 
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters