QUESTION

What is the average settlement for a phase 2 separated AC joint?

Asked on Jan 30th, 2014 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was hit bye UPS while riding my bike.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
Case values vary significantly from case to case and place to place. Experienced injury lawyers are familiar with such values. Consider consulting one.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 4:54 AM

Report Abuse
You have not provided enough information for any of us to make a guess [need to know the amount of medical bills, any permanent disability, wage loss, severity and length of pain, etc.] You need to see some personal injury attorneys in the locale of the accident, since case values depend upon what a local jury would award.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 4:54 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Almost every day we get a request for evaluation of a claim. We cannot respond to such a request, as there are simply too many elements to be considered. These include percentage of fault, age and health and background of the claimant, the nature of the injury, the treatment, the diagnosis, the prognosis, the cost of the treatment, and the outcome. Also to be taken into account in some cases are the amount and type of insurance coverage and the name of the company. Most attorneys offer a free conference. We suggest that you talk to a few lawyers. Also, you should know that an independent study showed that claimants did better, even after fees, with a lawyer than without.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
There is a difference between the value of an injury and the value of a case. How much fault will be charged to you?
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Depends on all the facts. How strong is liability? What were you doing at the time? How many doctors bills? What does the doctor say? Get you a PI lawyer to fully review all the facts.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is a web site you can go to called Jury Verdict Research Reporter (google the name to get the site) and when you plug in your amount of medical bills, the specific injury, any lost wages, etc., it will give you an idea of the various jury verdicts for the type of injury you sustained. It is not free, however, and you will have to pay for it.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
Riding your bike so you're a Ped. If the car had PIP that covers you too and if you exhaust the PIP on the car that hit you you can stack your personal auto PIP too. Have you had surgery? Labrum tear too? What do your medical bills total? Next Dominant or non dominant arm? Several variables but maybe 60-90K or so?
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on many factors, including the extent of your medical care, the amount of your bills, lost time from work, etc. I will say that your case holds more value because it was a company truck that struck you.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
If they were negligent in hitting you while on your bike, you would be entitled to damages. I would suggest that you get personal injury attorney to represent you.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters