QUESTION

What is the average settlement for broken bones on hand and wrist in a drunk driving accident?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Oregon
More details to this question:
We were hit head on by a drunk driver who crossed the double yellow line and was arrested at the scene. My wife suffered broken bones in her hand and wrist.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Almost every day we get a request for evaluation of a claim. We cannot respond to such a request, as there are simply too many elements to be considered. These include percentage of fault, age and health and background of the claimant, the nature of the injury, the treatment, the diagnosis, the prognosis, the cost of the treatment, and the outcome. Also to be taken into account in some cases are the amount and type of insurance coverage and the name of the insurance company. Most attorneys offer a free conference. We suggest that you talk to a few lawyers. Also, you should know that an independent study showed that claimants did better, even after fees, with a lawyer than without.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I can't tell you what the average settlement is based on the facts you've given, but I can tell you you'll almost always do better with a lawyer than without one, even after you pay the lawyer. See one if you haven't.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It is worth what you can convince a jury to pay.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
It is really hard to state a value based on these facts. If there is drunk driving involved, depending on the facts, it could be a punitive damages case. Also everything depends on the policy limits and if the drunk driver has assets. I will seek the policy limits depending on the damages. If you have a lawyer you must sit and discuss the value with the lawyer. If not, feel free to call for an evaluation.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Roper Ligh, LLC
Update Your Profile
I tell my clients that the first concern is the health and recovery of the injured party. After all, a claim for damages will only be a small part of her life and she will have the effects of a broken bones for a lifetime. In other words, make sure your wife's injuries heal. As for your question of dollar figure, the correct amount is based on severity and duration of injury.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Those numbers may be held by the insurance industry, but they are not made public. Case values differ significantly from case to case and place to place. Experienced injury lawyers are familiar with such values. Consider consulting one.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
If you and your wife can prove the other driver was drunk, you might be entitled to punitive damages in addition to your compensatory damages. You both would be entitled to recover all of the medical bills (although your health insurer probably has a lien claim for what it paid), lost wages (called impairment of earning capacity), and compensation for your respective pain, suffering, and disability. The statute of limitations for personal injury cases in Wisconsin is three years from the date of injury.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Libel & Slander Attorney serving New York, NY at Veridian Legal P.C.
Update Your Profile
Average is hard to say because each case is different. What is your attorney telling you.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not set figure. how many doctor visits? What are dr bills? is there a permanency rating?(ask doctor) future medicals if any? Wage loss? see a good PI lawyer for full review. Insurance cos don't like to try cases of drunk drivers so you ought to get a good settlement if you play your cards right.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
A case like that has high value. Most insurance companies will pay dearly on a case like that. Sometimes they need to be sued to do so, though.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
There is no average settlement. The amount is determined by the time out of work, medical bills, and pain and suffering.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
To answer your question, it would be necessary to review your wife's medical treatment and the other driver's insurance coverage.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to read about your wife's injuries. It would be unfair for an attorney to evaluate your wife's case with so little information. My thoughts are that she should hire an injury attorney to help her get through this and make sure she is treated fairly by not only the insurance company of the at fault driver, but there may be other parties that should be considered before settling with anyone.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters