QUESTION

What is the best course of action if I have been served with a summons?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I have been summoned to answer a complaint that states that the plaintiff was injured by a raised walkway on the premises (inside my property line). It states the plaintiff sustained serious injuries and has spent various and diverse sums for hospital and medical services. What is the best course of action for me?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Call your insurance carrier and send them a copy of the summons ASAP. They will handle it. You need to answer the summons or get an extension to do so within 20 or 30 days (depending on how you were served). If you have no insurance (a big no-no), go hire an attorney. Also, consider fixing the sidewalk so no one else gets hurt in the future. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Get this into the hands of your insurance company NOW. Make a few copies. Keep one, send one to your agent, ask your agent who it should be sent to at the claims office. The agent will say "I'll take care of it", fine, let him/her do it, but you do it also. Keep a record of who you got it to and when. Get the agent to sign a receipt showing that you gave them a copy of the summons & complaint. When you send it to the claims department, send it certified. Fax it also and keep a copy of the fax receipt. Do all of this immediately. They will hire a lawyer for you and also a claims representative. Co-operate with them fully and promptly.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you have insurance, contact your carrier ASAP. If you don't, contact a lawyer who handles personal injury cases to defend you. Don't do nothing or the plaintiff will seek a default judgment against you.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 7:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters