QUESTION

What is the best legal remedy for me to do?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
The accident was April 26 2013. I was knocked out in the roll over and it has taken time for my memory to come back. I remember him coming in my lane going slow, I was doing the speed limit 45 and I saw break lights before I rear ended him on the tail light and again when his truck spun around both our cars rolled mine on the right from trying to get out of my lane he entered and he rolled in the left lane I was in.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I hope you had insurance.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 2:02 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If you can make an insurance claim on his policy and be adequately compensated, that would be the best, but it is very difficult for a lay person to do that. It's best to consult an experienced personal injury lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
When you hit someone in the rear you don't have much likelihood of success in blaming someone else it is your duty to keep your car under proper control and your duty to keep a good and proper lookout. When you hit someone in the rear it is usually obvious that you weren't looking or paying attention. Does not matter whether you are driving speed limit or not. has nothing to do with speed. It is paying attention that counts.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Contact his insurance company to see if they will accept the claim. If not, you probably will need to see an attorney. Get a copy of the police report if one was made.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2013 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You can get a free consultation with a personal injury attorney. You should do so, ASAP.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your facts are a bit confusing. If you were not at fault and are injured you should definitely retain an attorney.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It would be best to retain an attorney to represent you. With many ttorneys, you need no money up front, but they only get paid when the case is settled.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida, the rebuttable presumption if you hit him in the rear is that the accident was your fault. If you haven't done so already, you need to immediately notify your insurance company of the accident.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Take responsibility for the accident. The accident you describe does not occur one vehicle is "going slow" and another going 45 mph. Regardless, since you rear end him, you are at fault.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2013 at 11:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters