QUESTION

What is the best undergraduate major for law school?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am very interested in law school (yes I know it's a lot of schooling). I'm a senior in high school and will be graduating early in December. I am not sure what I want to major in but know I want to be a lawyer. I was doing research online and got a bunch of different answers so I thought I would ask a real lawyer the best undergraduate degree for law school.
Report Abuse

40 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Engineering or science would prepare you for being a patent lawyer. Accounting prepares you to be a tax lawyer. Every degree has strengths and weaknesses. I would advise you to pursue a degree with a career path that interests you, if you don't go to law school.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2015 at 12:46 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Edward L. Armstrong, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Most law schools do not dictate any preferred curriculum but rather stress the importance of a broad education. Courses that stimulate thinking and analysis are always helpful - history, philosophy, literature. Writing is an extremely important area - lawyers need to be able to communicate in a meaningful way. This sounds 'basic' but I am surprised at the number of lawyers who could use a course in rhetoric to hone these skills. It is also important to have a consistently strong academic performance in undergraduate studies.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
The thing you do more than anything in law school is reading and writing. So any English major would be a plus. I have a Business degree. It played no role whatsoever in law school, but has helped in the real world regarding business dealings both in legal matters and in running a law office. Law school teaches you nothing on how to practice law in the real world or how to run a law office. It mostly teaches you how to think like a lawyer. (Which is mostly twisted thinking....) Good luck.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Stutes Law Group LLC
Update Your Profile
My first advice don't major in pre-law (unless you want to be a pre-lawyer). If you do, and then decide not to go into law, the fact that you have a pre-law degree lets everybody know that you didn't follow through. I suggest looking at the curriculum for a pre-law degree and picking a major that incorporates many of its aspects, but that gives you a degree in an actual subject. English is a good choice because it gives you the ability to work with the language.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2015 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
There isn't one. To a large degree it depends upon what you want do with your law degree. If you want do patent work, the hard sciences and math. If you want to defend criminals and try personal injury cases, some sociology and psychology, although, again, the hard sciences are a good basic education. Most lawyers get out of school wanting to defend criminals and try personal injury cases. Most of us do not and, after a few years are not interested in either, even if given a chance. History, political science, and anthropology are good to learn how people think and what has gone on before. Make sure you learn how to write. This means English. Writing and grammar are important. Everything we do as lawyers is impacted by the written word. If you can't read and understand what some judge is writing or has written, you worthless as a lawyer. If you cannot write a clear sentence and construct a clear argument, you are worthless to the client. In the final analysis, do not plan your major to enable you to succeed in law school. Get a broad education and learn how to write. The rest will follow.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:38 PM

Report Abuse
Engineering, so you can have a job.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
Entertainment Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at MindFusion Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
If you don't know what area of law you are interested in, then I would pick reputable schools that are approved by the ABA. From there, you need to see what the school offers as far as tuition. Obviously, your state law school will be less expensive than an out of state school or a private school. My next suggestion is to research how well the alumni supports it's new grads. For example, University of Southern California has one of the best alumni support programs.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Classically, English and History, but it varies widely from law school to law school. The best way to do it is to work backwards and go to the law school's (schools of your choice) requirements and find out what they are looking for. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The best undergraduate course of study for a potential lawyer is one that will teach you to think and write well. I received my degree in speech communications, but a degree in literature, any of the sciences, philosophy, or business would all teach you these skills. Study what interests you and what you will be willing to work hard to learn.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
Good question. Congratulations on knowing your intended career path. There is no one right answer to your question. I was a business major, which equipped me for civil litigation with accounting issues. A friend was an engineering major, which helps him in engineering cases. English is a good major to develop reading and especially writing skills. Another friend was a speech and drama major. He was a superb actor in the courtroom. History may equip you to understand constitutional law better. But the problem is that almost no one ends up practicing the type of law they expected, and therefore their major can become irrelevant. How was that for a lawyer avoiding the simple question asked? My personal advice is to major in what you love - go with your passion. That just may afford you an opportunity to distinguish you from that other guy trying to get your space in that law school. What ever your major, law school will take care of the rest. Once you become a lawyer, remember you have a duty to give back to the community - without pay. Pro bono is an expectation, not an aspiration. Being a lawyer makes your service possible. Never forget, as important a lawyer though you are, there is still honor in serving others.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Something with lots of public speaking, maybe drama. For everything except trial work you can sit in your office and research. Trial work requires confidence in your ability to speak and being able to think on your feet.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
It really doesn't matter. You should have food reading and writing skills. Oral argument skills are good too.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Sorry. There is no one major that is best preparation for law school. Don't think that it must be political science or history or economics. French or music are just as good. Find the thing you most want to study, and be sure to include electives in very different areas. Good Luck.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
To my knowledge, there is no "best" undergraduate degree to have before applying for law school. My law school class (Class of 1981) had accountants, engineers, English Lit Majors, Political Science Majors, a Police Officer, and Business Majors. The best advice I can give you is to pick a major and get a degree in something where you will be able to find employment in the event that law school does not pan out for you. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse
Great question. The most important thing is to pick a major in which you can get excellent grades because that will determine which law schools you could attend. You need to be able to read with comprehension, analyze complex situations, speak persuasively and write powerfully, so I would consider English, Debate, Journalism, Creative Writing, History, Political Science and Philosophy. But, you also will need to understand numbers well, so I would also consider Accounting and Mathematics. If you would like to be involved in patents and copyrights, you could consider Computer Science, Electrical Engineering, Chemical Engineering and other high tech fields. No matter which major you choose, I recommend that you have a broad based education including all of the fields I have mentioned, to the extent possible. Good Luck!
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse
I followed the traditional path of political science but no particular degree is required. If you have a scientific mind, you could do well in the patent and intellectual property area with an engineering, scientific or computer science degree. Few lawyers have that technical background so you could differentiate yourself that way and command a higher salary. Good luck!
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:18 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Southfield, MI at Gerald R. Black
Update Your Profile
A good technical education provides the foundation for working in a wide-variety of fields. Patent law is currently hot and requires an undergraduate technical degree. If you have an undergraduate biotech degree, you can also use that as a pre-med degree and go to medical school. Also, a good undergraduate technical degree makes you quite marketable should you decide to enter the workplace. You can opt for engineering school or for a major in physics, chemistry, biotech, or a wealth of other technologies. You should pursue the technical field that you have the greatest aptitude and have the most passion for. I hope this helps and good luck!
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
It really doesn't matter what your undergrad degree is in but it may help you decide what type and area of law you are most interested in. I had classmates with degrees in accounting, political science, nursing, law enforcement, the arts, medicine & health care, English, social sciences, engineering, environmental studies, philosophy, religion, business, history, and education. My undergrad degree was in broadcasting and film; no surprise that I now practice intellectual property law. Law schools specifically look for students from a wide variety of backgrounds both in education and in experience. That's because every student can learn additional ways to understand and interpret the law from the opinions and attitudes of others as expressed in class and in social interaction. So major in a subject you enjoy and are really interested in. Then use your law degree to enhance your career.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
I am not persuaded the undergraduate major matters. Whatever you find challenging and makes you think. Law School will definitely affect the way you think and analyze an issue. Look at the 1980's movie "Paper Chase".
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Carl L. Brown
Update Your Profile
There are so many areas of practice. If you are interested in a career as a trial lawyer, psychology would be an excellent choice in my opinion.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Best wishes for your plans for law school! I admire the effort you are taking at this early stage of your career to find out more about succeeding in a career in the law. Perhaps surprising, I do not think the selection of an undergraduate major will be that consequential for becoming accepted at a law school or for succeeding as a lawyer. The undergraduate major I selected (Duke B.A. '79) was philosophy, and I do believe it was helpful in preparing me to think about well-reasoned arguments, but colleagues of mine majored in a vast array of majors, from engineering to music. There is no need to select a major before becoming acquainted with multiple areas of study when you start college, and it would be wise to select a major that is aligned with topics for which you have a passion. It also could be helpful to speak to advisers at the university you attend and even at one or more law schools that may be attractive to you - advisers frequently are very generous with their time and ready to help.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
It can depend on what type of law you are interested in practicing as a lawyer. If, for example you want to be a "IP" Intellectual Property Lawyer then you need to have an engineering or chemistry type of degree (as I recall). I think Accounting (to understand business well); Political Science (to understand our great U.S. Constitution well and case law too); and Psychology (to understand how our human mind thinks); and Music (for creativity, focus and beauty among other benefits); all of those majors can all be helpful in their own way. Good luck to you on your journey. You are welcome to contact me to talk and schedule a visit to my office if you would like. I am happy to help. May God bless you and your family. Have a great day!
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:14 PM

Report Abuse
I would aim for a science or engineering degree. That will give you the flexibility to tackle and understand most anything, qualify you for patent law should you be interested, or provide a sound foundation to deal with evidence relating to personal or financial branches of law (criminal, torts, corporate etc.). It is something you won't get in law school.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore M. Roe
I've been practicing law for close to 20 years and the best answer is to seriously reconsider your desire to go to law school. I believe that if you asked most attorneys if they would do it again, most of them would answer, no. It is an extremely demanding and difficult profession. In my first 5 years of practice, I worked 90 hours a week. You will have no life outside the office for years and that is assuming that you can find employment, which in the current market the chances are somewhere between slim and none. But don't worry, your loan companies won't care, they will still want you to pay them whether you have a job or not. Keep in mind that law school is going to cost you between $130,000 and $230,000 (and since you are only just graduating high school, you can expect these numbers to go up). Do your own cost benefit analysis, including the likely salary (unless you go to a top law school it will be $35k-$50K), factor the cost of cost of office space and insurance and all the other costs to run an office, unless you are that confident you can find a job (which in the current market is only 33%). Factor in your cost of living, rent, food, transportation, etc. Then take a hard look at whether you want to devote some of the best years of your life to working like a slave. There was a time that the legal profession made sense, but I simply don't think that it makes sense economically anymore and this website is the perfect example of it. People expect legal advice for free are and generally unable or unwilling to pay for it. Don't destroy your life. Don't go to law school.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Entertainment Law Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
Partner at McAlpine PLLC
2 Awards
The one that you can get the most A's in and shows some academic rigor.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would suggest a strong business background, preferably accounting, coupled with economics, history or philosophy as a minor. Part or your determination should be your interests, and you plan regarding what type of law you would like to practice.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
3 Awards
It depends upon what you want to do. Excel in whatever excites you so you can get good grades. A close friend has a degree in Music and finds it helpful in law. Another has her degree in English which is helpful for writing. I have a degree in Business. If you intend to have your own practice in the future consider a business degree. Honestly there is NO best degree Just get good grades!
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Writing is essential so being an English major is good, as is being a political science major.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Trusts Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Law Office of Victor Waid
Update Your Profile
History, political science, philosophy, and of course common sense.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
Math.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Law is the one field where you can use everything that you have ever learned in your life, at some point. The best undergraduate major for you depends on what area within the law that you want to pursue. You want to be a trial lawyer? Take acting courses, public speaking, debating. You want to handle injury cases? Take biology, chemistry and physics, as well as acting and debating. You want to be a business or tax lawyer? Take accounting, business courses, tax courses, and of course, take English and grammar so you can write a professional letter. You want to be a criminal attorney? Either learn about science, or surround yourself with scientific types who can educate you and who will testify for you. Also, acting and debating. Sound logical? It should be. I've been doing this for 45 years.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
You can succeed in law school with any undergraduate major. More important than your classwork (though good grades are a must, to get into the best school you can and find scholarships to keep the cost manageable) is exposure to the law. Volunteer for legal non-profits. Work as a runner in law firms. Volunteer for local politicians or campaigns. Your first year of law school defines whether you make law review, what summer clerkships you get and basically sets the course for your legal career. Having exposure to the law will give you both direction as to where you might want to practice and exposure to the otherwise new and daunting vocabulary that sets people back when they first get to law school. And with exposure to the actual practice of law, you might save your money and not go.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Majors are varied among law students. I was a business student. You should think about what type of lawyer you may want to be. Some students are studying engineering and sciences if they perhaps want to be a patents lawyer. Some may be interested in environmental, taxation or corporations. Many student have studied criminal justice, political science or public policy. You should examine your interests and choose a field where you can excel.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Monona, WI at Fox & Fox, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Any good college that provides a basis for learning.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Litigation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Banner & Witcoff, Ltd.
Update Your Profile
Great question - and best of luck to you in your future studies. Some areas of the law need specific college training, such as: Patent law - you need a science or engineering degree (mandatory) Taxation law - an accounting degree will be very helpful (but not mandatory) Great lawyers can have any background training - history, business, communications, political science, etc. Best thing to do is find what you like in college - and learn all you can. AGAIN - GOOD LUCK.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Battle Creek, MI
1 Award
I suggest you major in something you enjoy and in which you expect to get high grades. I don't believe any particular major is more helpful than any other. I didn't find anything I had done before law school provided much assistance in law school. I majored in mathematics because I enjoyed it.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Inasmuch as law is, mostly, working with ?people?, you might consider Psychology as a good pre-law major. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse
Defective and Dangerous Products Attorney serving Middleton, WI at Atterbury, Kammer, S.C.
Update Your Profile
The best majors would be philosophy or history.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:04 PM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
I suggest history.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse
Anything technical, like math, engineering, science...etc. If you must have a liberal arts degree, then I'd say economics. You see, 90% of all applicants have degrees in business, English, history, political science...etc, and your application will simply will be stacked at the bottom of the pile.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2015 at 6:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters