QUESTION

What is the best way to deal with out of state insurance?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
What I am supposed to do from this point? Some guy driving a Toyota hit my car when I was getting out of a parking spot at a restaurant. We swapped insurance information, and I did not feel the need to call cops because we could both drive away. The damage to my car, which was to the back side, will cost about $900 or so to fix. The accident forms from the insurance that I need to fill out and send back, but the driver is from out of state.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

The other driver's being from out-of-state should make little or no difference. Get the proof of damage and send it to his insurer. Keep copies, of course.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 11:26 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
So? Fill out the forms and make copies before you send them back.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse
I think you already posted this question and just added a few facts that do not tell us anything more for us to change our responses.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse
Write the party that caused the accident advising of the damages and if he does not pay, you could notify his/her insurance and if they do not pay, you could even file for damages in small claims court since the damages are a fairly small amount.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Just fill out the forms as your insurance company has requested. Being out of state does not affect your claim.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
First, you should call you local insurance agent for help. They should be able to handle the claim, or guide you. Make sure that they agree not to increase your rates since it was not your fault.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters