QUESTION

What is the best way to get someone's insurance to fully cover the damage if they were at fault?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
An auto accident occurred where the other driver was clearly at fault and was issued a ticket for failure to yield resulting in $2290.60 in damage to my friend's vehicle. The other drivers insurance company has refused to pay over 80% leaving the balance to be incurred by my friends insurance company.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Sue them!!!! This is what insurance companies do. By shaving 10 or 20% of thousands of claims each year that they should attribute 100% fault to, they make millions of dollars. Go get em.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You have to negotiate or else sue.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters