QUESTION

What is the calculation for pain and suffering on a homeowners claim?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
Blank times medical, please fill in the blank.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

That depends on the facts of the case, medical treatments, disability, scarring, lost wages, etc. That being said, some companies will pay 2 times medical bills.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:09 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on the strength of your case. Over the years, I have seen all sorts of different numbers. Your state may be different than that Michigan, and so the case could be stronger or weaker in your jurisdiction.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 10:41 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is no formula where you multiply a certain number times the medical.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Absolutely not. What you are describing is a formulaic approach which is completely invalid. Assessment of an appropriate settlement requires detailed analysis of liability and damages, including application of legal principles, evidentiary factors, medical documentation, out of pocket expenses, calculation of future losses and experience in your jurisdiction as to likely range of prospective jury awards. And what makes you think that a homeowners claim would be anything different than a construction accident or a car crash? To answer the question properly, one would need extensive examination of all the evidence, particularly the medical records. Many people use this site to ask what their case is worth. Our answers are always: Get in touch with a personal injury lawyer in your area. That is the best way to get the best settlement in your case.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 8:27 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
There is no such calculation. You do not even state what the claim is about. I assume it is some sort of personal injury. Factors to consider are medical bills, lost wages, the severity of past and future pain and suffering, how the injury affects you activities, whether you are in a liberal or conservative jurisdiction, your age, how you look. On and on.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse
There is no such thing as a calculation for pain and suffering. I'm not sure where you got that idea from, but it's incorrect.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 5:25 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
There is no set formula for determining pain and suffering damages. It's just what is fair and reasonable under the circumstances. The amount should bear some rational relationship to the nature and extent of the injuries.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Multiples times medical is old fashion way. Virtually all insurance companies deny doing that anymore. take what you can get and get on with your life.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 5:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
One may have been able to do a simple calculation like this in the past, but it is no longer the case. Evaluating claims today is much more complicated, and requires a thorough review of all aspects of a claim - liability, injury, permanency, lost wages, lost earning capacity, medical bills, health insurance liens, future medicals, out of pocket expenses, how the injuries affected that person's life specifically, etc. I strongly urge you to speak with an experienced injury attorney for a free consultation. The Insurance Research Council has found that on average a person represented will receive 40% more in their pocket upon successful resolution.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters