QUESTION

What is the common amount awarded for pain and suffering, loss of income, etc?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I was injured ina car accident in 2009 which I was at no fault. My injury was to my lower back and pelvis and is chronic. What is the common amount to ask for when the trial is set? What should I expect since it was set at no less than 50,000 in the complaint filed to the court?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Do you have an attorney? What does your attorney advise you as the attorney has all the facts regarding your damages? The value of a claim has lots of factors. Claims typically settle for less than full value because of the risk of having a jury set your damages. Juries can be skeptical of soft tissue injuries. The value of your claim is determined by the extent of your special damages (lost wages, medical expenses, and other specific damages) and your non-economic damages any pain and suffering experienced in the past and likely to be suffered in the future, physical impairment, loss of enjoyment of life, disfigurement and other things suffered by you as a result of the accident. To some extent the severity of the crash plays into the value. Although serious injuries can arise from small impacts that catch you the right way and people can walk away from a crash that totaled their car without any injury. Jurors tend to award more in cases with a lot of mangled metal, even if the complaints of the victims are very similar. Issues of liability play a role in evaluation of a claim. How well the witnesses for each side come across.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters