QUESTION

What is the latest time I could sue about an car accident?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
Hi there, I was injured in an car accident in Oct 2019, the insurance hasn't made an agreement with me. I am worrying if I missed the last minute to sue this case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
No need to worry - the statute of limitations for personal injury lawsuits in New York is three (3) years from the date of incident.  Which means you have until October 2022 by which to file a lawsuit.  Best to speak with an experiened personal injury attorney - you do not want to represent yourself in any such lawsuit.  The insurance company will never take your case seriously without one. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 http://kdrpilawyers.com/  
Answered on Apr 05th, 2021 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters