QUESTION

What is the law for negligence of entrustment of a vehicle to a person with no license?

Asked on Oct 29th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
Can you sue if the person that hit your vehicle is not the owner of the vehicle with no license?
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Debt Collection Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Nunes Law, Inc.
Update Your Profile
Operation and not ownership is what matters when bringing suit against the other driver. The other driver not having a license makes no difference on her actions in hitting you. It may affect whether or not there is insurance to pay your damages though.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 3:18 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
There is a concept called "negligent entrustment." That is, it is negligent to loan a car to someone with a lousy driving record. I assume that if the person had no license, it was probably taken away by the Secretary of State.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:58 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the driver of the vehicle received the permission of the owner to drive the vehicle, then the owner is vicariously liable for the accident.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:37 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
A person can sue the owner of the vehicle even if he or she was not driving the vehicle under certain circumstances. There are several legal theories under which you can sue, including, but not limited to: employment; agency; family purpose doctrine; and negligent entrustment. For the first two, employment and agency, the employer or principal is liable for the acts of their employees or agents. So, if the accident occuring while the person was working then the owner of the vehicle can be sued. The family purpose doctrine applies, generally, to family members lending out their vehicle to family members for "family purposes." The last, which you mention in your Question, is negligent entrustment. An owner of a vehicle can be sued and be held liable for lending out his or her vehicle if you can prove the following: (1) that the owner permitted the unlicensed driver to drive his or her vehicle; (2) that, at the time the owner permitted the unlicensed driver to drive the vehicle, the owner either knew, or in the exercise of reasonably care should have known, that the unlicensed driver was so inexperienced, incompetent, etc. that he or she was unable to operate the vehicle properly; and (3) that the unlicensed driver's negligence caused the accident. The issue posed in your Question is whether the owner knew or should have known that the unlicensed driver was unable to drive the vehicle properly. This issue is partially answered if you know why the driver did not have a license. Was it taken away for multiple traffic offenses? Did the person never take the driver's test? If the driver being unlicensed had to do with his or her ability to drive a car safely then you may have a claim against the owner. Relatedly, in almost all vehicle accident lawsuits, you sue the driver and/or the owner of the vehicle; you cannot not sue the insurance company. If the vehicle the unlicensed driver was insured, and the unlicensed driver had permission to drive the vehicle and was not an "excluded" driver under the policy, the owner's insurance policy should pay, up to its limits for any injuries or damages you sustained. A vehicle's insurance is primary; the driver's insurance, if any, is secondary. You may want to discuss your case with an attorney to determine more about your rights and who you can sue. Most automobile accident attorneys offer a free initial consultation so it will not cost you anything to get more information. DISCLAIMER: This response should be considered general in nature, for information purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing legal questions and issues. It is based on the limited information provided and, in some instances, makes certain assumptions. It is intended only for cases involving Nebraska and Nebraska law and is not applicable to any other state or jurisdiction. The author does not warrant the accuracy or validity of the information contained within this response, and hereby disclaims any liability to any person for any loss or damage caused by errors or omissions. In addition, this response is not a substitute for professional legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor should it be considered a solicitation for additional legal advice or legal representation. If you ignore this warning and convey confidential information in a private message or comment, there is no duty to keep that information confidential or forego representation adverse to your interests. You should seek the advice of a licensed attorney in the appropriate jurisdiction to fully discuss your case. You should be aware that there are Statute of Limitations (the deadline imposed by law within which you may bring a lawsuit) as well as other requirements and/or limitations that limit the time you have to file any potential claims you may have. This response may be considered advertising in some jurisdictions under any and all applicable laws and ethical rules. The listing of any area of pr
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:36 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the driver was driving the car with the permission of the owner/insured, and the driver is not an excluded driver under the policy, there should be coverage whether the driver was licensed or not. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:33 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
Negligent entrustment is when a person allows a person whom that person knows should not be driving the vehicle because that driver will not drive properly - i.e. entrusts a vehicle to a drunk driver. Depending on why the person was driving without a license, there may be some theory of negligent entrustment which could be brought against the owner.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:29 PM

Report Abuse
Disability Law Attorney serving Marshall, TX at Carlile Craig, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
If you knowingly entrusted your vehicle to someone with no license and they then had an accident you are liable for damages resulting from the accident.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If the driver has permission of the owner, the owner is liable for what the driver does
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 10:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can sue the person who was driving. The owner's insurance will likely cover the damage up to the limits of liability coverage, although they may try to deny coverage if there is a clause in the insurance policy against allowing unlicensed drivers to use the vehicle. If there is no insurance coverage, you should have uninsured coverage that will cover damages up to your policy limits. You can sue the owner for negligently entrusting the vehicle to the unlicensed driver if you can show the owner had reason to believe the unlicensed driver was unfit to drive. Not having a license, in of itself, may not be enough to prove this (I would have to do additional legal research on this issue to determine if the courts have addressed whether entrusting a vehicle to an unlicensed driver is enough to establish negligent entrustment).
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse
The owner of the vehicle is liable, but possibly only up to limits of $15,000/$30,000. Negligent entrustment is a fact specific inquiry, for which you will need to consult a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can sue the owner and the operator. The fact that they didn't have a license is not dispositive though. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The issue is did the person who allowed the unlicensed person drive know they were unlicensed and unsafe.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters