QUESTION

What is the law on how long I can wait to press assault charges on someone?

Asked on Aug 21st, 2016 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I'm a canteen manager. I had to go a write up on an employee. He first refused to sign the write up. I'm new at my position as canteen manager. He got really mad and spit in my face. I told him to clock out and leave. He did. My boss told me to write him up again for that. He has been off work out of town. I haven't seen him in almost a week. I'm not sure if anything is going to be done regarding what he did, so if they don't, I personally want to do something on my behalf. I'm disgusted.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A week is not too long ago to make a police report.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2016 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters