QUESTION

What is the law that considers a person's dwelling or place of residence for proper entry?

Asked on May 20th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
A couple breaks up, and the ex-boyfriend enters the home to get his belongings, on the fourth and final time of entering, the ex-girlfriend calls the police, and has the man charged with home invasion. He leaves, and she files a report in two counties.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I think that the police charge is only valid in the county where the house is located. The ex-boyfriend should have asked permission. It would have avoided problems.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2016 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
If he had a driver's license at the residence, he should be good. Otherwise, she can file a complaint and he can defend it based on the fact he lived there.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2016 at 6:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters