QUESTION

What is the least amount in which I can be compensated for my pain and suffering in North Carolina?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was in a three car accident. I was not at fault, but the car at fault's car insurance want to offer only 150 for my pain and suffering. The total car estimation damage was around 400 and the car at fault's car insurance did pay for the repair. Now I am just having trouble with them just offering me 150 for my pain and suffering. I have had back pains ever since that car accident and I have just been taking some pain medicine and muscle relaxer that the doctor had prescribe to me a week after the accident. The agent for the person at fault says that since our car estimation was only 400, she is not willing to offer more than 150. It's true the car estimation is only 400, but we are not hard metal like the car, we are just human beings and when the accident happened, there was a great impact to the people in the car causing me to be push forward and back with our belts on. Please reply back and let me know what I need to do in this situation to get the compensation I deserve. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

if you left the scene in an ambulance, you can get more than what you have been offered.  if that is the case, you should speak with an attorney.  if not, you should probably just go ahead and get this resolved for what they are offering.  good luck going forward.  -jay mills
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters