QUESTION

What is the legal procedure for accident on construction site in a foreign country?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
In Africa, an employee from Africa gets seriously injured working on a construction site contracted by a U S company.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A claim may be asserted against that company where the company's home office is located.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on the contract between the injured worker and the company that hired him.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse
You will likely have to consult an attorney admitted to practice in Africa. You might try calling the embassy of the country where the accident occurred and ask to speak to the Legal Officer. A resourceful lawyer might be able to find grounds for jurisdiction in an American state, although they are not apparent to me.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 1:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters