QUESTION

What is the legal time period an arraignment date can be changed for a verbal date given? Is less than 48 hours legal?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have a verbal date for a dog issue. I was told 8am on Monday. I got a voicemail that court kicked it back due to a digit change of code violation that I donโ€™t have to be there Monday! I took time off work and they keep messing up. By the way, please know that I have nothing to do with animal hurt. I love my babies. But this is wrong and I believe it should be dismissed. Am I right? Thank you so much.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Court personnel, judges and DA's set court dates. Convenience of witnesses is not usually considered Your being inconvenienced is not the basis to dismiss a case. the question is has the law been complied with or broken?
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The judge can do anything he/she wants. If you don't like it, you need to find a lawyer who will file an appeal.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It can be changed the very day and hour that the trial was scheduled (in other words, when you show up, the court can inform you that the case is being rescheduled). I cannot say whether you are right about the case being dismissed as I have not seen the evidence.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Arraignment on a dog issue? I don't know if you are using correct terminology. If you are being charged with a misdemeanor or worse, you need a lawyer. Don't mess around with this.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters