QUESTION

What is the liability of a Maryland state entity, if one of their emergency vehicles causes an auto accident?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
Driving on Baltimore city streets when emergency vehicle caused my car to move over quickly into right lane, which caused accident. Is there a state law or an entity where I may follow-up to determine if they are liable to assist in fixing both my car and the car I hit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If the emergency vehicle was owned by the State of Maryland, you have to timely file a claim with the office of the State Treasurer within 1 year of the incident.  If the emergency vehicle was owned by the City of Baltimore, you have to timely file a claim with the City Law Department within 6 months of the incident.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2014 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters