QUESTION

What is the limitations period for a lawsuit claiming damages for personal injury due to negligence to be filed against a city or a county in Texas?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
Woman was arrested for a DUI, placed in a holding cell overnight by Houston police, and fell from a high bunkbed and struck her head on the concrete floor, and suffered significant head injuries which are still causing headaches and other problems, six months later. She is challenging the DUI, claiming her impairment was due to a prescription drug interaction. In any case, she says that she several times requested that she be taken to a hospital after the fall, but personnel at the city jail refused to do so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
Certain steps need to be done within six months, and there is a two year limitations on injury claims.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2014 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters